Info on eliminating wheat/gluten from your diet
|Living a Wheat/Gluten Free Life
Ever since I've been told that I'm severly allergic to the gluten that's in wheat, I've had to learn how to read labels and find out what I can and cannot eat. It isn't as simple as not eating bread as I first thought.
First, you must read food labels carefully.
1. Do not eat anything that contains wheat, rye, and barley.
2. Oats are questionable. It depends on how they are processed, but my doctor has advised me against it because of the severity of my allergies.
3. Malt vinger is a no-no.
4. Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (HVP) unless made from soy or corn
5. Flour or cereal products unless made with pure rice flour, corn flour, potato flour, or soy flour.
6. Vegetable protein unless made from soy or corn.
7. Malt or malt flavoring unless derived from corn.
8. Modified starch or modified food starch unless arrowroot, corn, potato, tapioca, waxy maize or maize is used.
9. Vegetable gum unless made from carob bean, locust bean, cellulose, guar, gum arabic, gum tragacanth, xantham or vegetable starch.
10. Soy sauce or soy sauce soilds unless you know they do not contain wheat.
These words are indicators of wheat.
6. Plant Protein
Foods to stay away from
Breaded meats and seafood
ice cream cones (the cones not the ice cream)
Foods that may contain wheat
yogurt (Yoplait does not)
canned stew (Denty Moore doesn not)
chili (Hormel does/ Bryan hot dog chili does not)
cornbread (depends how you make it, read the recipe)
Some medicines may contain the same gluten that's in wheat. Check labels.